HOW TO USE AND NOT USE JOJOBA OIL FOR ACNE TREATMENT
- HOW TO USE AND NOT USE JOJOBA OIL FOR ACNE TREATMENT
- A REQUIRED TOOL IN YOUR ACNE TREATMENT ARSENAL
- HOW NOT TO USE JOJOBA
- HOW TO USE JOJOBA FOR ACNE…
- HOW TO STORE JOJOBA OIL
- WHAT IS JOJOBA AND JOJOBA OIL?
- ORIGINS OF JOJOBA OIL
- CHARACTERISTICS OF JOJOBA OIL
- HOW JOJOBA WORKS
- USING JOJOBA OIL FOR PIMPLES AND POST ACNE SKIN CARE
- Other Uses of Jojoba Oil
- JOJOBA OIL FOR ACNE ITS USES AND BENEFITS
- MORE RESOURCES
- YOU TUBE VIDEO ABOUT JOJOBA
A REQUIRED TOOL IN YOUR ACNE TREATMENT ARSENAL
Jojoba Oil, used along with Pure Aloe Vera Gel, is a REQUIRED tool in our Advanced Acne Treatment plan.
Jojoba oil benefits can not be understated…
There is NO other substance that can be substituted.
You must learn about Jojoba, where to get it, and exactly how to use it for acne treatment.
Like any TOOL – you MUST learn to use Jojoba correctly.
If used wrong – Jojoba can cause acne, make your acne worse, or do no good at all.
Remember our mantras…. (or, here they are if you are new):
Mantra #1: “Curing acne is not a product, it is a process”…
Which means that NO product will cure acne… acne can only be cured using the right products in the right “system” of treatment… that process we call “an advanced acne treatment plan”.
Mantra #2: “Use your brain to cure acne”…
From our lesson on acne bacteria you know that they can adapt to any product…but bacteria do not have brains – like you do… you can easily out-smart acne by using the right products the right way - together.
The right products used the wrong way – won’t cure acne.
Likewise, the right process using the wrong products – won’t cure acne either.
The right products – used the right way – WILL CURE ACNE – to do this you must use your brain, plus some tools and some skill… (all described in our lessons).
(Mantra #3 is “Avoid skin irritation”) …FYI….
Back to jojoba oil…
In our Advanced Treatment Plan and Daily Routine – we use Jojoba in these steps:
- Shaving System
- Moisturizer System
- Makeup remover
Using Jojoba along with Aloe Vera Gel in our Moisturizing System is most important, its use is described here in this lesson and in our lesson on Best Moisturizers for Acne Prone Skin.
HOW NOT TO USE JOJOBA
We DO NOT recommend applying jojoba oil to the skin by itself – it is too strong and powerful…mix jojoba with something – our number one recommendation is with Aloe Vera Gel – or, you can use your favorite non-pore clogging commercial moisturizer.
HOW TO USE JOJOBA FOR ACNE…
This process is unique to The Acne Project – no other acne treatment website, or source has recommended that jojoba oil be used in this way as a moisturizer.
Combining Jojoba Oil and Pure Aloe Vera Gel together makes the world’s best skin moisturizer – and the best moisturizer for acne prone skin.
You can not buy these two products pre-mixed – you must do it yourself.
To use Jojoba Oil as a skin moisturizer for acne do these steps:
1. Buy a good quality jojoba oil. We list several examples of our favorites in The Acne Project Store.
Our top online recommendation is here: Golden Organic Jojoba Oil 100% Pure
2. Buy Pure Aloe Vera Gel.
Our top recommendation for Aloe Vera is here: Aloe Farms Aloe Vera Gel
3. Partially fill pump bottles or squeeze tubes with each.
Examples of pump bottles are here: Lotion Pump Bottle
4. Complete the SKIN SURFACE WASH and DEEP PORE CLEANSE, steps of your daily routine in the shower (preferred), or over a sink.
5. Pump one to two squirts of both Jojoba Oil and Aloe Vera Gel into the palm of your hand.
6. Rub together in your hands to mix and emulsify.
7. Lightly press the jojoba oil and pure aloe vera gel mixture onto your face, skin, or areas of acne…
The jojoba and aloe vera mixture in your hands is used in these several ways…
If using Jojoba Oil for shaving do this…
(If you shave with a razor)
1. After you have applied the Jojoba Oil and Aloe Vera Gel mixture to your skin…
…then pump one small squirt of Dr. Bronner’s liquid soap into the palm of your hand then rub together to lather it up (it will lather easily since you used it during the Skin Surface Wash step).
2. Apply the suds to the area to be shaved by pressing it lightly on your skin, avoid rubbing.
3. Optionally, or additionally – lather up some pure natural high quality bar soap of your choice and apply to your skin. (examples are listed in The Acne Project Store under Step One).
4. Shave using our recommended razor: Gillette Fusion Proglide Men’s Power Razor
…or any extremely sharp clean razor.
5. Lightly rinse off.
Using Jojoba Oil to pre-moisturize your skin…
1. If you need to pre-moisturize, which may occur during the first few days and weeks of your acne treatment plan…you may do this…
2. At the end of your shower, rub about equal parts of jojoba oil and aloe vera gel into your hand then rub together to mix and emulsify as described above (do you see a pattern?).
3. Lightly apply the mixture by pressing onto your skin, body, and acne areas. (Any excess you may apply to your hair or other areas.)
4. Take a last extremely quick rinse under the shower water.
5. Lightly dry off by allowing the towel to lift the water off of your skin and letting the towel fall like a feather over your body.
(The Jojoba Oil, Aloe Vera Gel and warm water work together to become super-absorbed into your clean, open pores at the end of your shower. You can learn the details of how this works in the lesson on Skin Moisturizers for Acne.)
6. Continue with your acne treatment daily routine and moisturize like normal after the MEDICATED ACNE TREATMENT step.
Using Jojoba as a skin moisturizer during acne treatment…
The skin moisturizing step is after the Medicated Acne Treatment step which you will typically be using 2.5% Benzoyl Peroxide Gel.
1. After the 2.5% Benzoyl Peroxide Gel has been allowed to absorb on the acne areas of your skin, you may if necessary dab off any excess.
3. Apply two to three pumps of both Jojoba Oil and Pure Aloe Vera gel into your palm, rub together vigorously to mix and emulsify.
(If you have pre-mixed them into a squeeze bottle, simply shake vigorously to mix and emulsify).
4. Lightly press the mix onto your skin. Re-apply as needed, DON’T SKIMP. Allow 15 seconds to a minute to absorb. Lightly press the the excess on to other parts of your body or in your hair.
5. Lightly dab off any excess.
6. Re-apply this mix of Jojoba and Aloe Vera Gel any time during the day when your skin is dry and you think you need it.
7. EXPERIMENT (i.e., using one’s brain), by changing the proportions of jojoba or aloe vera as suites your skin in its current condition and stage of treatment.
For example, you may first apply a 50/50 mix, then immediately apply only Aloe Vera Gel or only Jojoba, or unequal portions of each – mixed together, as so desired.
YOU MUST UNDERSTAND THIS…DRY FLAKY SKIN!
During the early stages of advanced acne treatment your skin will become dry, very dry or even EXTREMELY DRY AND FLAKY – AND EVEN PEELING until your skin ADAPTS to BPG and becomes acne resistant.
This can take one to three weeks.
So be prepared…
USE AS MUCH JOJOBA AND ALOE VERA GEL AS YOU NEED!
HOW TO STORE JOJOBA OIL
Jojoba oil will not by itself spoil or go rancid.
However if water droplets enter the jojoba bottle from leaks in the bottle in the shower or from condensation – mold can form (in the form of black dots).
Be on the lookout for this.
Use care in storing your jojoba oil.
Fill bottles in your shower or bathroom partially full, then store the rest away from the bathroom.
(As explained in the lesson on Skin Moisturizers for Acne – your bathroom is one of the harshest environments on earth.)
Clean, sterilize and re-fill your bottles with Jojoba (and Aloe Vera Gel) when needed to keep it (them) safe and fresh.
You can find a list of all our recommended best products for acne treatment which we call acne treatment tools here.
WHAT IS JOJOBA AND JOJOBA OIL?
Here is a rundown in case you are new or need a refresher…
Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-bah) oil is often thought of as a skin moisturizer and rejuvenator, but it also helps to cure acne.
It is effective for both non-inflamed and inflamed skin lesions for mild acne vulgaris and used in a combination of other healing agents for more severe cases of acne.
Please note that even though jojoba is not technically an “oil” as explained below, we will use the term “jojoba oil” to describe it since this has become common vernacular.
ORIGINS OF JOJOBA OIL
The jojoba plant, Simmondsia Chinensis, is native to the Sonoran desert region in northern Mexico and southern Arizona.
The plants grow to a height of 15 feet and lives 100 to 200 years.
The deep root system helps these plants to survive in arid conditions.
Egyptian and Israeli plants grown in areas that are irrigated and never receive rain contain more of the desired long-chain fatty acids.
The oil from these plants have more healing waxes than plants grown in the United States or Argentina.
Since these plants have adapted to harsh arid climates, the oil derived from these plants are less likely to degrade from light or to oxidize (i.e. combine with oxygen) and spoil.
Quality jojoba oil is labeled “unrefined” or organic, and it does not contain chemicals or pesticides.
AVOID jojoba with any other ingredient!
This produces a mixture of the unrefined first pressed jojoba oil and jojoba meal consisting of fine particles of jojoba seed.
“Cold pressed” means that it is first pressed jojoba oil.
You should look for “100% Cold Pressed” when purchasing jojoba oil.
The cost of pure jojoba oil can be as little as $7.99 for a 4 ounce bottle.
A little goes a long way since 1 to 6 drops is enough to massage into your face.
You can purchase oils that are USDA certified organic.
Pure 100% organic jojoba oil, or even “near organic”, will provide the best results to help cure acne.
CHARACTERISTICS OF JOJOBA OIL
Jojoba is clear golden in color with a slightly fatty odor, rated SPF 4 and pH balanced.
Jojoba oil does have mild astringent properties that can slightly dry the skin, yet it works extremely well as a moisturizer – or to greatly enhance other moisturizers.
The oil is actually a wax ester made of long straight chains of wax molecules instead of fatty acids or triglycerides that make up most vegetable oils.
But, “jojoba wax” does not have a good or proper connotation – and just using the word “jojoba” can be confusing.
Because of this we at The Acne Project have no issue with using the term “jojoba oil” because with our explanation it is clear what we mean.
Since it does not have triglycerides, it will NOT become rancid and has a very long shelf life.
Whether something becomes rancid or not is a litmus test for whether you should put it on your skin.
For example, olive oil and coconut oil can become rancid – jojoba oil does not.
This oily wax is close to the composition of sebum that is produced by human skin and absorbs quickly after application.
It is full of antioxidants with 50 parts per million of tocopheral including vitamin E that is eighty percent alpha-, beta- and gamma-tocopheral and contains beta-sitosterol.
Since it absorbs so well into the skin, jojoba oil can be used as a carrier agent to deliver healing and non toxic substances deep into the pores of the skin.
Our carrier agent of choice is pure Aloe Vera Gel – because it has its own incredible properties – and together them make a powerful super-charged moisturizer for the skin.
The oil penetrates the outer layers of the skin and spreads softly into the skin without an oily residue.
It keeps skin soft and lubricated with healing nutrients.
The oil also tightens and strengthens the skin so it feels fresh and elastic.
Located mostly in the face and scalp, microscopic sebaceous glands in the skin secrete an oil and waxy substance called sebum to lubricate, protect and waterproof the skin.
Unfortunately, these secretions can get out of control from frequent cleansing and rapidly changing skin products.
The glands start to overproduce sebum creating clogged pores.
Jojoba oil is a similar waxy and oily substance that mimics human sebum.
It tricks these glands into sensing with their sensitive feedback mechanism that enough sebum has been produced, so sebum levels decrease and become stabilized.
If the pores are clogged with hard sebum and free radicals – then Jojoba oil mixes well with the sebum to soften and cleanse the clogged pores.
The antibacterial properties of jojoba oil are effective against Propionibacterium acnes (the bacteria that can cause acne) and also acts as a fungicide against skin disorders similar to acne.
The deep cleansing action clears clogged pores, pushes out the pus formed by bacteria, removes dead skin cells and sebum.
The soothing effects of jojoba oil remove symptoms of inflammation including pain, itchiness, heat, redness and swelling.
Working as a wound healer, it clears up acne caused lesions, quickens the healing process of sores, scabs and other marks left by pimples and cysts.
It will also prevent scars from forming.
In 2011, scientist found that jojoba oil enhances the production of collagen (proteins found in the body) without stimulating the breakdown of collagen.
This helps the skin to grow faster in healing wounds, burns and firms the tissue under scars.
From this study is stands to reason that jojoba helps skin to heal from the ravages of acne and the impact of medicated acne treatments.
Jojoba creates an effective barrier to prevent water loss and dehydrated skin that leads to fragility, stress and more skin break outs.
USING JOJOBA OIL FOR PIMPLES AND POST ACNE SKIN CARE
Jojoba oil may also be used as a pimple spot treatment once your acne is gone or under control.
You can use it on top of our PIMPLE SPOT TREATMENT step.
First you need to cleanse your face with a gentle cleanser and dry it.
Next, you use a cotton swab to gently dab it on the affected area and repeat the application three times a day for a few weeks.
You should not stop the treatment even during the “purging period” as the oil is draining the pus out of the pores of the skin.
You can make home-made concoctions to treat or spot-treat acne.
For example, five drops of tea tree oil may be mixed with one teaspoon of jojoba oil for an acne spot treatment. Tea tree oil has natural anti-bacterial properties.
When you mix jojoba with other substances the mix should be stored in a sealed glass container and kept in the refrigerator.
A purifying pore scrub combines it with natural substances like glycerin, coconut oil and white willow bark to exfoliate the skin cleaning out oils and dirt from the pores and preventing out breaks. According to several reports, it is very effective.
After cleaning your fingertips and face, you can apply jojoba oil twice a day by massaging it into the skin.
However – we at The Acne Project very highly recommend that jojoba be applied with a carrier substance – especially Aloe Vera Gel.
Mix a 50/50 mixture of jojoba and aloe vera gel together in a bottle or in your hand, then very gently apply it to your skin after a shower or washing your face.
Once applied and allowed to rest and become absorbed for a short period of time – rinse off the excess and pat your skin dry with a clean towel.
If you are applying jojoba directly the oil is slippery so you need to form a cup in your hand to place the drops in and prevent the oil from running off your fingers.
Then you apply the oil with your finger onto your face. The best time to apply the jojoba oil is after a bath or shower.
If too much oil is applied, it sits on the skin and attracts dirt and other particles into the pores causing break outs.
The evening application is especially beneficial for mild cases of acne.
Jojoba oil can be used with stronger acne treatments ordered by a dermatologist for severe or cystic acne.
Results from a study show that jojoba oil can be mixed with clay to make a facial mask to help cure lesioned skin and mild acne.
Green clay is especially soothing and purifying, but you can also use Kaolin or rhassoul healing clays.
One tablespoon of clay is put in a bowl to mix with enough jojoba oil to make a paste.
Then you apply the paste to your face using circular motions and a mirror to cover it completely.
After fifteen minutes, you rinse it off with lukewarm water and apply a spritzer like rose water or a flower water toner.
Since clay can be very drying, a few drops of jojoba oil to your face will re-moisturize it.
You will find that a few drops of pure Jojoba can actually be added to any commercial moisturizer to enhance it’s properties or to make it work at all – this is true for all skin moisturizers and hair conditioners.
Other Uses of Jojoba Oil
Since jojoba oil absorbs quickly into the skin, it has been used in a wide variety of products such as bath oils, shampoos, creams, conditioners and makeup removers by millions of people in the last fifteen years.
When used in commercial products its benefits are very questionable.
The great properties of jojoba are probably masked in most commercial products by the other active and inactive ingredients in the product – and therefore is probably only used in trace amounts for marketing purposes.
(Remember our mantra #2, above)
Although not officially FDA reviewed, the safe long lasting use of jojoba oil verifies its safety along with the American College of Toxicology’s scientific literature review concluding that jojoba oil is safe as a cosmetic ingredient in 0.1% to 25% concentrations.
Jojoba seeds have been roasted to make a coffee-like beverage.
It has been used as a cooking oil and a diet supplement.
Some studies have shown jojoba oil to be indigestible and lead to digestive problems. So it is best to use it externally.
JOJOBA OIL FOR ACNE ITS USES AND BENEFITS
Jojoba oil is a pure and natural way to treat acne with its ability to mimic a natural process of the skin and deeply clean, nourish, moisturize and protect your pores.
We believe Jojoba is best applied with a carrier substance – the very best being a 50/50 mix with Aloe Vera Gel.
Full of antioxidants and nutrients, it will give your skin a fresh clean feeling and work together along with your entire advanced acne treatment routine to heal pimples and prevent further acne outbreaks.
Since a little goes a long way and it lasts a long time, it is worth a try to give you long lasting radiant and healthy skin.
Have you tried Jojoba? What has been your experience? Do you have any cautions or tips to share? Please let us and others know your thoughts in the comments section below.
This article in its entirety is copyrighted…
© The Acne Project.com, All Rights Reserved